Accident Summary Nr: 200600567 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 200600567 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/11/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30234237306/14/199917310The Jo Luis Corporation

Abstract: An electrician was checking wiring and circuits in a junction box. He had a penlight indicator but did not use it to determine if any of the conductors in the box were energized. He touched an energized 480-volt conductor and was electrocuted. He had sent his son into the next room to retrieve a multimeter when the accident occurred.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL BOX
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302342373 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use