Accident Summary Nr: 200600534 - Employee killed in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302341177 | 04/23/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Thermal Mechanical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing about halfway up a 10 ft stepladder, painting sealer on the joints of an air conduit. He lost his balance and fell, striking his head on the concrete floor as he landed. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302341177 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |