Accident Summary Nr: 200600526 - Employee killed in fall from bed of truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300437423 | 06/10/1998 | 1629 | 0 | Eco Resources, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding in the bed of a truck when he fell off, striking his head as he landed. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300437423 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall, other |