Accident Summary Nr: 200600500 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302340369 | 03/18/1999 | 1623 | 0 | San Antonio Telephone Co. |
Abstract: A two-person crew was installing fiber-optic cable. One of the employees was working from an aerial lift. As he was moving the aerial lift bucket next to a utility pole, he backed the bucket into a 7200-volt overhead power line. He touched the power line with the back of his neck and his right hand and was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302340369 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |