Accident Summary Nr: 200600484 - Employee's hand injured by flying packing ring
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302339171 | 01/14/1999 | 3442 | 0 | Reliant Building Products, Inc. Dba Alenco |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were repairing and replacing parts on an extrusion press. To remove a packing ring, a coworker took out all but two bolts that held the ring in place on the shaft. Another coworker turned on the machine's hydraulic pumps to dislodge the ring; the pumps were then supposed to be turned off. The first coworker had just finished removing the last two bolts when the ring traveled across a shaft and struck Employee #1 in the hand. Four of his fingers sustained injuries, and the end of one finger was nearly amputated. The coworkers stated that the movement was the result of stored pressure. The employer said that this was not possible, and believed that the pumps were either turned on or had been left on. The crew had not locked out the machine before beginning work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302339171 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |