Accident Summary Nr: 200600468 - Employee killed in fall from communications tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200600468 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 01/16/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30233920501/19/199917990J & C Tower Services

Abstract: Employee #1, a tower technician, was renovating antenna elements and replacing O-rings on a 1,230 ft tall radio transmission tower. His coworker was holding an element at the 800 ft level and Employee #1 was bolting the element to the tower. The coworker looked down and saw Employee #1 falling feet first, screaming and flailing his arms. He landed about 140 ft from the base of the tower, and was declared dead at the scene by the county Justice of the Peace. Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt with leg straps, but he was not tied off to the tower.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, COMMUNICATION TOWER, TELECOM WORK, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF, TOWER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 800 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302339205 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 800 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)