Accident Summary Nr: 200600443 - Employee killed when struck by boom of rock rammer

Accident Summary Nr: 200600443 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 12/19/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30233889212/21/199816110Delta Concrete, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a three-man crew excavating a 5 ft deep trench. He was in the trench taking laser readings when a coworker operating a rock rammer swung the boom around in the trench, striking Employee #1 and pinning him against the trench wall. The blow lacerated his liver nearly in half. He was transported to the hospital, where he died during surgery.

Keywords: PINNED, ROCK CRUSHER, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, LIVER, TRENCH, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302338892 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons