Accident Summary Nr: 200600435 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC CABLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300438751 | 08/11/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Big State Electric Co. |
Abstract: One member of a two-person crew that was remodeling the inside of a home was installing a telephone line in the attic of the home. As the employee crawled into the attic space to fish the telephone cable, he touched a metal joist bracket. An abraded nonmetallic-sheathed cable had energized the bracket, and the employee was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300438751 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |