Accident Summary Nr: 200600427 - Employee dies after suffering from heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300438074 | 07/20/1998 | 3272 | 0 | North American Precast Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, from a temporary labor service, was doing cleanup work for a precast concrete company. The weather was very hot and the work load was very intensive. Employee #1 became disoriented and was given some fluids and was told to rest. His condition worsened, however, and after 15 to 20 minutes, he passed out and did not regain consciousness. Employee #1 died as a result of heat stroke brought on by high temperatures and heavy manual labor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300438074 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |