Accident Summary Nr: 200600427 - Employee dies after suffering from heat stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 200600427 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30043807407/20/199832720North American Precast Company

Abstract: Employee #1, from a temporary labor service, was doing cleanup work for a precast concrete company. The weather was very hot and the work load was very intensive. Employee #1 became disoriented and was given some fluids and was told to rest. His condition worsened, however, and after 15 to 20 minutes, he passed out and did not regain consciousness. Employee #1 died as a result of heat stroke brought on by high temperatures and heavy manual labor.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, HEAT STROKE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, HEAT EXHAUSTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300438074 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Laborers, except construction