Accident Summary Nr: 200600419 - Employee killed when run over by backing tractor trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 200600419 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 10/30/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30233820711/02/199816110H.L.Zumwalt

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in the blind spot behind an 18-wheeled tractor trailer when the vehicle backed up and ran over him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, SIGNALMAN, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRAILER TRUCK, TRACTOR TRAILER, RUN OVER, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302338207 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: Other