Accident Summary Nr: 200600401 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302337720 | 09/24/1998 | 1742 | 0 | Texas State Plastering L.L.C. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was working at a residential construction site when he fell 17 1/2 ft through a tarpaper-covered skylight opening. He died of head injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 17 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302337720 | Fatality | Concussion | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall, other |