Accident Summary Nr: 200600393 - Employee killed in fall from steel beam

Accident Summary Nr: 200600393 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 10/20/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30233807410/21/199817910G & L Welding Erection Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a metal beam connecting steel when he fell 15 ft from the beam and was killed.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, IRON WORKER, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, WALKING ON BEAM, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 34 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302338074 Fatality Concussion Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)