Accident Summary Nr: 200600377 - Employee killed in backward fall from stair landing

Accident Summary Nr: 200600377 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/22/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30043816507/22/199815220Philip O. Poulin

Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying cabinets up to a third floor apartment that was being remodeled when he stepped backward off an unguarded stair landing and fell approximately 15 ft onto a concrete slab. He sustained a fractured skull and was transported to the hospital, where he died several days later.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, BARRIER GUARD, CONSTRUCTION, STAIR LANDING, SKULL, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, WALKING BACKWARD, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 3 24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300438165 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)