Accident Summary Nr: 200600344 - Employee killed in fall from roof deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300438116 | 07/17/1998 | 1791 | 0 | R & R Fabricators & Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a sheetrock roofing crew that was rolling out insulation for a roof deck under construction. He stepped on the unsecured end of a walking board, which gave way, and he fell approximately 47 ft onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered head injuries and was killed. Safety nets were not in use to protect employees from falls.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300438116 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 47 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |