Accident Summary Nr: 200600336 - Employee killed when run over by bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300438371 | 08/17/1998 | 1623 | 0 | H.L. Chapman Pipeline Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of H. Chapman Pipeline Construction, Inc., got out of his excavator and bent over to mark his route with a can of red spray paint. Simultaneously, a bulldozer operator, of Rogers Construction, was driving by with the bucket elevated approximately 30 in. The bucket struck Employee #1 and knocked him down. He was then run over by the vehicle's left tread and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300438371 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |