Accident Summary Nr: 200600328 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200600328 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30043824907/27/199816110J.W. Paving Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1, a 17-year-old flagman, was talking to a motorist when a dump truck backed over him. He was killed.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, SIGNALMAN, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, FLAGMAN, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300438249 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during