Accident Summary Nr: 200600310 - Employee killed when buried by concrete manhole caps
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300438231 | 07/24/1998 | 1794 | 0 | Ethridge Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a backhoe when the Immigration and Naturalization Service raided the job site. He jumped off the backhoe to hide in a pile of concrete manhole caps but failed to first disengage the vehicle's gears. The backhoe continued to move and it ran into the pile of concrete caps, dislodging them. Employee #1 was crushed under the shifting concrete caps and died of a fractured neck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300438231 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |