Accident Summary Nr: 200600302 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 200600302 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30043805807/17/199814990Red Simpson Inc.

Abstract: An employee was moving an overhead power line from an old utility pole to a new one. He contacted an energized part on a cutout and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CUTOUT SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300438058 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers