Accident Summary Nr: 200600294 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 200600294 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 05/28/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30043702705/29/199817110State Air Conditioning, Inc. Dba Air Control

Abstract: A heating, ventilation, and air-conditioning mechanic was installing an air conditioner on the roof of a two-story building. A 7200-volt overhead power line was located 2.7 meters above the roof. As he was hoisting a 4-meter length of copper pipe onto the roof, the pipe contacted the power line, electrocuting the employee.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ROOF, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IC, METAL PIPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300437027 Fatality Electric Shock Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire