Accident Summary Nr: 200600286 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300436698 | 05/11/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Williamson County Cablevision |
Abstract: An employee was working from an uninsulated aerial lift, pulling a cable television cable from one utility pole to another. He was throwing a plastic and fiberglass pulling rope with a lead weight attached over a stand of trees. The television cable and the pulling rope were attached to exterior side of bucket. The other end of the cable was lying on the ground. The rope or his right hand touched an overhead power line while the watch on his left wrist was touching the metal portion of the bucket. The employee was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300436698 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |