Accident Summary Nr: 200600252 - Employee killed when run over by backing garbage truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300435013 | 03/05/1998 | 4953 | 0 | Waste Management Of Texas, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a helper on a garbage truck, and the driver were picking up garbage on a residential route. At one particular stop, similar to others, the driver had to back up to reach garbage that had not been brought all the way out to the curb. The driver later stated that Employee #1 dismounted the riding steps on the passenger side and waved him on to back up. The driver reversed to the garbage and dismounted to discovered that Employee #1 had been run over and killed over by the rear wheels on the passenger's side. His injuries were consistent with having slipped off the riding steps while the truck was in reverse, although the driver later stated that he had not seen him riding on the steps.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300435013 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |