Accident Summary Nr: 200600229 - Employee killed when dragged by train locomotive

Accident Summary Nr: 200600229 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 03/09/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30043507003/09/199816230Red Simpson,Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew running a rope across some railroad tracks to be attached to a fiber optic cable. The rope he was holding was wrapped around him in such a manner that when a train came down the tracks and caught the rope, he was unable to get free. Employee #1 was dragged by the train and was killed.

Keywords: ROPE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, DRAGGED, ENTANGLED, TRAIN, RAILROAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300435070 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment