Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200600211 - Employee Killed When Struck By Flying Die Block

Accident: 200600211 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 03/10/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30043511203/11/19983312Westbrook Mfg.

On March 10, 1998, Employee #1, an engineer and the plant manager, was adjusting the die clearance on a 400-ton hydraulic press. He stacked a die block and a small cylinder on top of the shoe and lowered the ram onto the stack. Pressure was applied to the cylinder and the die block, and then relaxed, whereupon the die block and cylinder shot out and struck Employee #1 on the right side of his chest. He suffered two fractured ribs, a collapsed right lung, and a severed artery. EMS responded, but Employee #1 had already died by the time they arrived.

Keywords: chest, ejected, severed, fracture, unsecured, work rules, struck by, artery, flying object, hydraulic press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300435112 Fatality Other Occupation not reported