Accident Summary Nr: 200600187 - Employee killed by motor exhaust
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300434446 | 12/30/1997 | 5148 | 0 | Sunfresh Produce, Inc. |
Abstract: On the morning of the accident, Employee #1 began running a gasoline-powered washer to clean cool room #3. At approximately 9:45 a.m., the vice-president of the company passed by, heard the motor running, and noticed that the cool room door was only open approximately 12 in. and that the plastic curtain was closed. He went inside and found Employee #1 passed out on the floor. He had apparently been on a 5 ft portable ladder, washing the evaporator unit, when he was overcome by the exhaust fumes. Emergency Services was called and he was administered artificial resuscitation, but without success. EMT personnel were not able to revive him either. The power washer had a 65 ft hose and it would have been a simple matter for Employee #1 to leave the washer outside the cool room and to enter with only the cleaning wand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300434446 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial machinery repairers |