Accident Summary Nr: 200600179 - Employee strangulated in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200600179 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 10/06/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12348482610/07/199728130Praxair, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a fixed ladder, carrying a flashlight on a rope tied to his belt when he apparently lost his footing. As he fell, the rope became entangled in the ladder cage and also wrapped around his neck. Employee #1 died of strangulation.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, ROPE, LADDER, FALL, NECK, STRANGULATED, ENTANGLED, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123484826 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported