Accident Summary Nr: 200600112 - Employee killed in fall while dismantling scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200600112 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/15/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30043200206/16/199717420Triangle Plastering Systems, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew that was dismantling a scaffold. He was throwing a scaffold frame member to the ground when it caught his shirt, knocking him off balance. Employee #1 and the scaffold piece fell 27 ft to the ground. He was killed.

Keywords: CLOTHING, DISMANTLING, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, LOST BALANCE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 27 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300432002 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold