Accident Summary Nr: 200600088 - Employee killed when struck by tongs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300430816 | 02/27/1997 | 1381 | 0 | Hack Drilling Co. ,Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by make-up tongs when the driller apparently engaged the cathead throttle instead of the rotary table control. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300430816 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |