Accident Summary Nr: 200600070 - Employee's fingers amputated when caught in belt and pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 200600070 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 01/13/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30043078202/19/199732960American Rockwool, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to turn a crank on the spinner unit used to manufacture rock wool. He got onto the frame of the machine to bend over the crank and to gain leverage, which, because of deficient preventative maintenance on the spinner unit bearings, he could not do from the floor. Employee #1 lost his balance and reached up to hold onto the machine. His hand entered an unguarded belt and pulley nip point 7 ft off the floor, partially amputating four of his fingers. Doctors were unable to reattach the fingers because they were severely lacerated.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, BELT, INADEQUATE MAINT, FINGER, WORK RULES, NIP POINT, PULLEY, LOST BALANCE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300430782 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported