Accident Summary Nr: 200600062 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN METER BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123487001 | 03/26/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Tm Electric |
Abstract: Some electricians were working on a main meter box, disconnecting a conductor to a load. They had not deenergized the circuit beforehand. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned three employees. At least one of the employees was hospitalized for his injuries. (The other two injured employees were not listed on injury lines on the original form.)
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 26 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123487001 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |