Accident Summary Nr: 200600039 - Employee killed in fall from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123486615 | 02/28/1997 | 1542 | 0 | Lyda, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing wood forms from a concrete curb that had been poured the day before. He was pulling on a form nail when the head broke off and he lost his balance. Employee #1 fell 42 ft to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123486615 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 42 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |