Accident Summary Nr: 200600021 - Employee killed when struck by flying tire rim

Accident Summary Nr: 200600021 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 02/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30043084002/12/199755310Strouhal Tire Recapping Plant,Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was mounting a tire on a truck when the tire blew out. He was struck by the rim and died on February 11, 1997.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, BLOWOUT--TIRE, WORK RULES, RESTRAINING DEVICE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, TIRE RIM, PRESSURE RELEASE, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300430840 Fatality Other Occupation not reported