Accident Summary Nr: 200600013 - LEG AMPUTATED BY SCREW CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300430618 | 01/15/1997 | 2048 | 0 | Griffin Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: A delivery driver was observing the cleanup of a grain meal delivery to a livestock feed manufacturing company. The cover over a screw conveyor had been removed. The driver stepped into 254-millimeter by 254-millimeter opening, and the auger amputated his left leg at the knee and removed approximately 254 millimeters of flesh above the knee. The driver was pronounced dead at the hospital of traumatic amputation of his left leg with exsanguination.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300430618 | Fatality | Amputation | Truck drivers, light |