Accident Summary Nr: 200580256 - Employee Dies in Excavation Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313749012 | 06/18/2013 | 1541 | 236220 | Optima Contratista General |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 18, 2013, an employee was working at a construction site for a pharmacy in Ponce, Puerto Rico. The employee was placing a formwork at a base floor inside an excavation. Suddenly the north sidewall of the excavation collapsed right over the employee and buried him. The employee was struck against an excavation machine. He sustained multiple severe body traumas. He was taken from the excavation and transported to the nearest hospital, where he was declared dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313749012 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |