Accident Summary Nr: 200580231 - Worker Falls from Portable Stairs and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313748030 | 02/26/2013 | 1731 | 238210 | Hernan Reyes Cordero |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 21, 2013, Employee #1, a 50-year-old male with a company doing business as Hernan Reyes Cordero was working at a site in Parcelas Amalia Marin Calle Mantarraya 4325 in Ponce, while working on portable stair unit Employee #1 fell approximately 14 ft. to the concrete floor below when the stair slid from the post. Employee #1 died in the way to the hospital. The employer was engaged in Installing Ornamental and Architectural Steel activities.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313748030 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |