Accident Summary Nr: 200580215 - Employee Struck by a Loader and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313747503 | 12/03/2012 | 1611 | 237310 | Empresas Diaz Betterecycling Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 a.m. on December 3, 2012, Employee #1 was struck by a loader, that was operated by a coworker. Employee #1 approached to the loader and the coworker did not notice he was in front of the loader. After going into reverse, the coworker engaged the loader in a foward motion, and at that moment, Employee #1 was rolled over by the loader. Emergency services arrived at the scene and took Employee #1 to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313747503 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |