Accident Summary Nr: 200580165 - Employee Is Killed When Sruck by Motor Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309960425 | 04/03/2009 | 1622 | 237310 | Constructora Santiago Ii Corp |
Abstract: On April 2, 2009, Employee #1 was working for a construction company, engaged in clearing and grubbing operations. While moving equipment used for these operations, Employee #1 was killed when struck in the head by a part of the machinery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309960425 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Other |