Accident Summary Nr: 200580140 - Employee Fatally Struck by Car While Doing Pothole Patching
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309954410 | 05/21/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | Dtop-Region De Mayaguez |
Abstract: On May 9, 2008, Employee #1 was working doing pothole patching on a road when he was struck by a car, dying instantly.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309954410 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |