Accident Summary Nr: 200580116 - Employee electrocuted when cable contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309951978 | 08/20/2007 | 1521 | 236118 | Del Valle Group Se |
Abstract: On August 18, 2007, Employee #1 was pulling a cable from a crane when the cable contacted 4,160-volt overhead power lines. He was electrocuted. (NOTE: The original report was in Spanish.)
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 10 | 80 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309951978 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |