Accident Summary Nr: 200580090 - Employee Killed When Crushed by Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 200580090 -- Report ID: 0257250 -- Event Date: 06/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30994752106/13/20060179111339Martex Farms S.E.

Abstract: On June 13, 2006, Employee #1 was driving a tractor on a farm road when he fell from the tractor and was killed. The employer alleged that the employee could have been dizzy or suffered a heart attack. The tractor remained running in a circle and ran over the body (abdomen) of the employee.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, HEART ATTACK, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, TORSO, CRUSHED, DIZZINESS, FALL, TRACTOR, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309947521 Fatality Other Occupation not reported