Accident Summary Nr: 200580025 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 200580025 -- Report ID: 0257250 -- Event Date: 10/22/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30352262710/24/200116230Emec Communication Inc

Abstract: A communications worker was maintaining or repairing a telephone line. He contacted a 4800-volt overhead power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TELECOM WORK, E TC, ELECTROCUTED, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303522627 Fatality Electric Shock Telephone line installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source