Accident Summary Nr: 200580017 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300421625 | 02/12/1998 | 1771 | 0 | N T Construction |
Abstract: An employee was going to empty a bucket of concrete suspended by a crane. A 2000-volt overhead power line was located nearby. As the employee handled the bucket, the load line of the crane contacted the power line, electrocuting the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300421625 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |