Accident Summary Nr: 200580017 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300421625 | 02/12/1998 | 1771 | 0 | N T Construction |
Abstract: An employee was going to empty a bucket of concrete suspended by a crane. A 2000-volt overhead power line was located nearby. As the employee handled the bucket, the load line of the crane contacted the power line, electrocuting the employee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300421625 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |