Accident Summary Nr: 200571776 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Dislodged Rock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315888099 | 03/09/2012 | 7948 | 711212 | Jvra Incorporated Dba Hesston Speedway |
Abstract: On March 9, 2012, Employee #1 was excavating rock at the edge of the speedway parking lot. Employee #2, the dump truck driver, got out of the truck to check the rear gate of the dump truck. Employee #1 was operating a track hoe excavator and swung a load of rock 180 degrees to the right to place the load in the bed of the truck. When Employee #1 saw Employee #2 at the tail gate of the truck, he stopped suddenly and a rock dislodged from the bucket of the track hoe and struck Employee #2 in the head. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315888099 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |