Accident Summary Nr: 200571768 - Employee Dies after Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315887034 | 01/04/2012 | 7382 | 561621 | Yarnell Electric Inc. Dba Yarnell Security Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 3, 2012, Employee #1 was on a 12 ft fiberglass stepladder installing a security camera on an exterior brick wall. The stepladder was in the closed position, placed on a ramp with an incline of 5 degrees. Wind was gusting to approximately 20 miles per hour. While Employee #1 was drilling mounting holes with a hammer drill, the ladder became unstable and its feet slid backwards. Employee #1 fell to the ground, fractured his neck and severed his spinal cord. He was transported to Reading Hospital, where he was placed on life support. At approximately 3:20 p.m., Employee #1 was removed from life support and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315887034 | Fatality | Other | Electrical and electronic technicians |