Accident Summary Nr: 200571750 - Employee Is Killed by Backing Pick Up Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112668009 | 12/06/2011 | 1794 | 238910 | Wexcon, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 4:05 p.m. on December 5, 2011, Employee # 1 was working as a female flagger on a jobsite. Employee # 1 was walking behind the park F550 and the driver got into the driver's seat and start backing up not realizing that he had back over Employee #1. Employee # 1 died as a result of her injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 112668009 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |