Accident Summary Nr: 200571743 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 200571743 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 12/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31588666312/10/20115083423820Deer Country Farm & Lawn, Incorporated

Abstract: On December 10, 2011, Employee #1, an employee of Deer Country Farm and Lawn, Inc., was crouching beside an upright and unsupported John Deer Forage harvester disassembling the 'head piece'. Employee #1 grabbed on to the harvester to lift himself up. The harvester tipped over on to Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, DISMANTLING, HARVESTER, CRUSHED, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315886663 Fatality Asphyxia Farm equipment mechanics