Accident Summary Nr: 200571701 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Overturned Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315886150 | 11/11/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | Fm Home Improvement, Incorporated |
Abstract: On November 11, 2011, Employee #1, a forklift operator for Fm Home Improvement, Incorporated, was aligning his Pettibone Forklift parallel with the building, which was under construction. The boom and forks were raised approximately 25 to 30 ft. He drove toward a slight slope, and the front right and rear left tires lifted from the ground. Employee #1 tried to stabilize the forklift by lowering the outriggers, and it began to slowly tip over. Employee #1 jumped from the driver's seat and ran in the direction the lift was falling, and was struck on the head by the extendable arm of the lift, which resulted in his death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 55 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315886150 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |