Accident Summary Nr: 200571701 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Overturned Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200571701 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 11/11/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31588615011/11/20111761238160Fm Home Improvement, Incorporated

Abstract: On November 11, 2011, Employee #1, a forklift operator for Fm Home Improvement, Incorporated, was aligning his Pettibone Forklift parallel with the building, which was under construction. The boom and forks were raised approximately 25 to 30 ft. He drove toward a slight slope, and the front right and rear left tires lifted from the ground. Employee #1 tried to stabilize the forklift by lowering the outriggers, and it began to slowly tip over. Employee #1 jumped from the driver's seat and ran in the direction the lift was falling, and was struck on the head by the extendable arm of the lift, which resulted in his death.

Keywords: OUTRIGGER, ROLL-OVER, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SLOPE, OVERTURN, TIRE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4 55 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315886150 Fatality Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating