Accident Summary Nr: 200571693 - Logger Is Killed When Struck by Falling Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315885905 | 10/28/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Walter R. Lindenmuth Lumber Company, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 27, 2011, Employee #1, with Walter R. Lindenmuth Lumber Company, LLC, was part of a two-man logging crew changing knife blades on a wood chipper. After the chute/spout was raised, a third employee pulled the pins that secured the protective hood over the cutting knives. The chute then fell and pinned Employee #1 between it and the mounting plate. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315885905 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |