Accident Summary Nr: 200571685 - Employee Crushed by Truck Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315885657 | 10/11/2011 | 4213 | 484121 | Jeff Rotella Transport Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1's coworker had loaded a truck onto the back of a trailer and needed assistance. Employee #1 came to help lower the vehicle several inches by removing an airline from the air ride suspension. Employe #1 reached under and disconnected the line but his head and body became pinned between the spare tire and a bracket underneath the vehicle. Emergency Services responded and transported Employee #1 to a local hospital where he died the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315885657 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |