Accident Summary Nr: 200571677 - Worker Dies in Fall from Elevated Work Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315885368 | 09/29/2011 | 1521 | 236118 | E&R Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on Saturday, September 24, 2011, an employee was working for E&R Construction. The day was sunny, with temperatures around 70 degrees Fahrenheit (21 degrees Celsius). The employee was working from a platform that was approximately 12 inches (30.5 centimeters) wide. It extended from a ladder to a porch roof. The worker lost his footing and fell approximately 15 feet (4.6 meters) to the ground below. He sustained a fracture to his neck, and he died. An initial investigation showed that the employer, E&R Construction, was a father and son operation and that the worker who died was the father. No other employees were noted as being associated with the company.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315885368 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |