Accident Summary Nr: 200571677 - Worker Dies in Fall from Elevated Work Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 200571677 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 09/24/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31588536809/29/20111521236118E&R Construction

Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on Saturday, September 24, 2011, an employee was working for E&R Construction. The day was sunny, with temperatures around 70 degrees Fahrenheit (21 degrees Celsius). The employee was working from a platform that was approximately 12 inches (30.5 centimeters) wide. It extended from a ladder to a porch roof. The worker lost his footing and fell approximately 15 feet (4.6 meters) to the ground below. He sustained a fracture to his neck, and he died. An initial investigation showed that the employer, E&R Construction, was a father and son operation and that the worker who died was the father. No other employees were noted as being associated with the company.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, ELDERLY, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NECK, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315885368 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)