Accident Summary Nr: 200571651 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Lawnmower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315884627 | 08/27/2011 | 2711 | 511110 | Hocking Printing Company, Incorporated | 
Abstract: On August 26, 2011, Employee #1 was servicing an industrial riding lawnmower that was equipped with a mower deck that extended forward of its front wheels. He parked the mower on a flat surface with the mower deck extending over a sloped area to facilitate access the bottom of the mower deck. When the mower rolled forward, it struck Employee #1. A coworker discovered him pinned below the mower deck. After emergency responders extricated Employee #1, he was pronounced dead at the scene by a deputy coroner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315884627 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | 